Saturday, February 25, 2012
[…] 3. Amend the Public Employee Relations Act (PERA) to make the offering of online classes, the awarding of credits for online classes or the supervision of students taking online classes an impermissible subject of bargaining. Unless this is so designated, as a “work condition”, it is a mandatory subject of bargaining under current collective bargaining law, and often used as an impediment for school districts to implement online learning, other than as a “pilot program” which currently has that protection.

    MCL 423.215  currently states the following is an impermissible subject of bargaining: 
    “Decisions concerning use of experimental or pilot programs and staffing of experimental or pilot programs and decisions concerning use of technology to deliver educational programs and services and staffing to provide the technology, or the impact of these decisions on individual employees or the bargaining unit.”

    The language regarding cyber learning, however, when mixed in with the pilot program language, has been unclear and a continuing point of contention in negotiations with teacher unions. Clarity would help.