Thursday, October 20, 2011
[…] “(n) A policy developed by the family independence agency under section 6(3) of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.6, setting income and asset limits, types of income and assets to be considered for eligibility, and payment standards for administration of assistance programs under that act.

(o) A policy developed by the family independence agency under section 6(4) of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.6, to implement requirements that are mandated by federal statute or regulations as a condition of receipt of federal funds.”

Note that MCL 400.6 says:

“(4) The family independence agency may develop policies to implement requirements that are mandated by federal statute or regulations as a condition of receipt of federal funds. Policies developed under this subsection are effective and binding on all those affected by the programs. Policies described in this subsection are exempt from the rule promulgation requirements of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969.

(5) All rules, regulations, and policies established by the family independence agency shall be in writing, shall be provided to the legislature, and shall be made available for inspection by any member of the public at all offices of the family independence agency during regular business hours.”

As stated above, because such policies are not “rules”, they are not subject to the prior notice and hearing provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act. This begs the question, “Should they?”